Incident Diamond DA40 NG RA-02636, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02636
MSN: 40.N173
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ulyanovsk Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
08:37 (Moscow time) Ulyanovsk Airport (Barataevka). While performing a training flight of the aircraft on the route Ulyanovsk (Barataevka) - Ulyanovsk (Barataevka), due to engine failure, the crew made an emergency landing on runway 02 with a reverse course, rolled off runway 200m, to the right of runway 7m. The crew was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32179
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02636
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4785

Location