Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) RA-73316, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:12:49 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: RA-73316
MSN: 35984/2937
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Vladikavkaz Airport (OGZ/URMO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
After take-off, the crew reported that the nose landing gear was not retracted. The captain decided to carry out a holding pattern. Landing at Kazan airport safely at 13:52.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32176
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73316#35a00411
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-35984.htm

Location