| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Cal-Aggie Flying Farmers |
| Registration: | N63182 |
| MSN: | 15077160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3877 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davis, CA (005) |
| Destination airport: | Davis, CA (005) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED A NIGHT CHECKOUT ON 1/8/82 AND WAS SCHEDULED TO HAVE BEEN ON A PRACTIVE NIGHT FLIGHT. THE THREE NEAREST WEATHER STATIONS REPORTED CEILINGS BETWEEN 200 FT AND 400 FT AND VISIBILITIES FROM 3/4 TO 1 1/2 MILES WITH FOG. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT ONE MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AND ABOUT 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. MATERIAL FROM THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND AT THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED 75 FT ON A HEADING OF 170 DEGREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FVG14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02321 