Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 June 2024, footage of a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a Lancet loitering munition strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=470964831973750&set=pcb.470970881973145
https://ria.ru/20240611/lantset-1952180698.html
https://t.me/mod_russia/39610
https://t.me/mod_russia/39611
https://t.me/mod_russia/39613
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/20246111416-b1sOp.html
https://tube.zala-aero.com/w/faA5tYrgRgJysEbfboypgL

Location

Media: