| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1986 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N666GK |
| MSN: | DH-94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6229 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (001) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT, WHO WAS THE MECHANIC FOR THE ACFT & WHO POSSESSED FAA INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION, WAS FAMILIAR WITH THIS ACFT AND HAD FLOWN IT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT FAILED TO REFUEL THE ACFT AFTER MAKING TWO ADDITIONAL FLTS. THE MAIN FUEL TANK GAGES WERE REPORTEDLY ACCURATE. ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE PLT'S LAST FLT, AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION airport, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT TOWARD THE airport AND THE RIGHT ENG SUDDENLY OBTAINED FUEL AND MOMENTARILY PRODUCED POWER. THE ACFT WAS BELOW VMC AT THE TIME. THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT, ACQUIRED A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN AND CRASHED ABOUT 1000 YARDS FROM THE ARPT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00190 