Incident Sukhoi Su-27UB , Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 June 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27UB fighter trainer was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strike on Mirgorod Air Base.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/39610
https://t.me/mod_russia/39611
https://t.me/RtrDonetsk/25117

Location

Media: