Accident Piper PA-28-180 N999HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38960

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Herzog Brothers
Registration: N999HT
MSN: 28-7405173
Total airframe hrs:747 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-2360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludlow, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bradford, PA (.FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ACFT FITTING THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACDT ACFT WAS OBSERVED ENTERING THE LAKE ARM ABOUT 7 1/2 MI N OF THE ACDT SITE. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP TO CLEAR PWR LINES ACROSS THE LAKE ARM ABOUT 2 1/2 MI N OF THE ACDT SITE. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY INTO THE UNMARKED ELECTRICAL LINES ACROSS THE LAKE, FALL OR DIVE INTO THE WATER AND SINK. THE PILOT WAS FROM THE LOCAL AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33448