This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2017 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Charlie Delta Group |
| Registration: | G-CDUU |
| MSN: | 8165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Orston Airfield, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orston Airfield, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Orston Airfield, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450, G-CDUU; Significantly damaged in a Heavy landing and runway excursion, Orston Airfield, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, 24 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"The pilot was operating a local flight from a private farm strip near Orston, Nottinghamshire. After a fifty minute flight, he returned to land on Runway 11 where the surface wind was from 080º at approximately 14 kt.
On approach, the aircraft encountered a gust at approximately 10-15 ft which pushed the aircraft off the extended centreline. The pilot reported that whilst attempting to correct back to the centreline he did not arrest the rate of descent before the aircraft touched down. The aircraft landed firmly and tracked across the runway coming to a halt in rough grass on the right side of the runway. The nosewheel forks bent in the initial impact and the fibreglass pod was damaged as the aircraft left the runway; the pilot was uninjured.
The pilot had not previously landed on this runway and was not familiar with the turbulence generated by the adjacent trees and barns. He assessed that the accident occurred because he did not arrest the rate of descent prior to landing and did not react quickly enough to go around. He also stated he was disorientated by the down-sloping runway. On reflection, the pilot suggested he should have flown a few circuits to this runway in calm conditions prior to operating from it in a crosswind".
Damage Sustained to airframe===
Per the AAIB report damage was sustained to the "Nosewheel forks and fibreglass pod" of the aircraft. The aircraft was repaired and sold on to the next (3rd) UK owner on 9 June 2020
Orston is an English village and civil parish in the Rushcliffe borough of Nottinghamshire, 15 miles (24 km) east of Nottingham. It borders the parishes of Scarrington, Thoroton, Flawborough, Bottesford and Elton on the Hill. The airfield is East of Orston village, 4 nautical miles East of Bingham, on the site of the Former RAF Orston (1941-45) which was opened as a RLG (Relief Landing Ground) for RAF Newton
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc448ed915d6be6a8b85f/Pegasus_Quik_GT450_G-CDUU_01-18.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDUU.html 3.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Orston 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orston Location
Media:
G-CDUU P & M Aviation Quik GT450 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018