Accident Aeropro EuroFox 912(1) G-CIPS, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro EuroFox 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIPS
MSN: BMAA/HB/661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harringe Court Airstrip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harringe Court Airstrip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:Harringe Court Airstrip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeropro EuroFox 912(1), G-CIPS: Significantly Damaged when Impacted livestock (sheep), on landing, Harringe Court Airstrip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent, 16 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that there were sheep on the farm landing strip, around two thirds along its length. He continued with the landing because the sheep were moving away from the aircraft noise, and because the first part of the runway was clear. As the aircraft touched down, a sheep ran on to the runway. The pilot performed a go-around and as the aircraft lifted off, its left wheel struck the animal. This caused the left gear leg to shear off, and the pilot stated that onlookers could see the leg and wheel hanging from the brake hose. The pilot completed a circuit and, on landing, the aircraft slewed to the left, impacted a fence and came to rest.

The pilot reported that sheep normally ran away from the aircraft noise and in future he would be prepared for the unexpected.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear and left wing damaged. Minor damage to spinner, cowlings and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (2nd and current) owner on 23 August 2023

Harringe Court (also known as Harringe Court Farm) airstrip is approximately 1/2 nautical miles South of the M20 Motorway and 1.5 nautical miles North West of the old LYMPNE airport site. The airstrip has a single grass runway 385 metres long and orientated 02/20.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f1881ed915d7dfea66cc2/Eurofox_912-1_G-CIPS_02-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIPS.html
3. http://www.kmac.flyingadverts.com/harringe-page.html
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Harringe-Court

Location

Media:

G-CIPS Aeropro EuroFox 912(1) at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk 13 June 2021 G-CIPS