Gear-up landing Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 PT-WLD, Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:PAZ - Locação de Aeronaves Sem Tripulação
Registration: PT-WLD
MSN: 15027
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot informed Sorocaba Airport (SOD/SDCO) that had malfunctions on the Commander front landing gear. A flypast confirmed this and landed without it, vacating the runway successfully with minimal damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2024/06/12/aviao-arrasta-bico-na-pista-apos-problemas-com-trem-de-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-sorocaba.ghtml?utm_source=whatsapp&utm_medium=canais&utm_campaign=g1-sorocaba-e-jundiai

https://aeroin.net/aviao-bimotor-tem-pane-faz-pouso-de-nariz-e-sai-pela-pista-de-taxi-em-sorocaba/#google_vignette

Location

Media:

Video of the incident: