| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8WF |
| MSN: | 18503001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monument Hills, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC) |
| Destination airport: | Watts-Woodland Airport, CA (O41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 12, 2024, about 1100 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N8WF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Monument Hills, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he departed from Sacramento Executive Airport (SAC), Sacramento, California, with about 70 gallons of fuel on board for the local flight. He flew in the area for about 40 minutes before returning to his home airport, Watts-Woodland Airport (O41). About 5 miles from O41, he noticed a partial loss of engine power, which he advanced the throttle, with no response, and shortly hereafter the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine unsuccessfully by adjusting the mixture. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot turned to the south and initiated a forced landing to a corn field. During the landing roll the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the wings and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA193 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/pilot-walks-away-after-plane-crashes-into-yolo-county-cornfield/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8WF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8WF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aadf25&lat=38.567&lon=-121.887&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2024-06-12&leg=2 Location