This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 2004 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | ATR 72-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TRA |
| MSN: | 164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mae Hong Son airport -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC) |
| Destination airport: | Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN/VTCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thai Airways International flight 198 suffered a nose gear collapse during landing.
Sources:
https://aseannow.com/topic/14699-thai-plane-slides-off-runway-all-passengers-safe/ https://www.key.aero/forum/commercial-aviation/30429-thai-atr-72-nose-gear-collapse https://www.airliners.net/photo/Thai-Airways-International/ATR-ATR-72-201/766222/L ICAO
Location