Accident Maule M-6-235 N5647N, Saturday 2 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5647N
MSN: 7421C
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethel, AK ( BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH MERRILL PASS IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL. OTHER PILOTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THE PASS WAS MARGINAL TO CLOSED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A BOX CANYON ONE VALLEY BEFORE REACHING THE PASS. THE TURN REQUIRED INTO THE BOX CANYON WAS THE SAME TURN REQUIRED TO GO THROUGH THE PASS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE GLACIER AT THE 4000-FOOT-LEVEL, 90 DEGREES TO THE LONG AXIS OF THE BOX CANYON. THE GLACIER AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS WERE COVERED WITH FRESH SNOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA001

Location