This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1970 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | North American F-100D |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 0-52838 |
| MSN: | 224-105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moncayo -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | poligono Bárdenas Reales (Navarra) |
| Destination airport: | BA Torrejón de Ardoz |
Narrative:Crashed. Cap Walter Herbert "Walt" Buck (26). Stationed at RAF Lakenheath, UK.
Sources:
Baleares 19 May 1970, p6
Findagrave