Other Boeing 727-92C N5092, Wednesday 30 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-92C
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N5092
MSN: 19174/326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Tainan (TNN / RCNN) -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion caused by a spark from a dropped tool on non grounded fully defueled wings. Aircraft was repaired and flew again.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Southern-Air-Transport/Boeing-727-92C/158253?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1980 N18479 Air Micronesia, lsf Continental Air Lines 0 Yap Airport, Western Caroline Islands (YAP) w/o
Undershoot