This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-ABIM |
| MSN: | 18368/117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Frankfurt am Main (Rhein-Main AB) (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This 727 which was delivered February 1965 caught fire during refueling when the fuel truck driver lost control of the hose spraying down the fuselage with jet fuel. The fuel burst into flames when the spray hit the APU doing $1.5 million in damage.
Sources:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Condor/Boeing-727-30/1996091? 