Accident Douglas C-47B Skytrain VP-KJS, Sunday 31 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B Skytrain
Owner/operator:East African Airways
Registration: VP-KJS
MSN: 33211/16463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe - International (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe - International (EBB / HUEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while attempting take-off on Entebbe's main runway. A propeller disintegrated and a blade struck the fuselage near the forward door.

The probable cause of the accident was the closing of the throttles by the pilot-in-charge whilst apparently being unaware of the fact that the undercarriage had been retracted. It is felt that a contributory cause leading to this was the lack of any prearranged signal between the pilot-in-charge and the person in command to initiate retraction of the undercarriage and that the pilot-in-charge took unnecessary steps under circumstances that did not constitute an emergency, without properly consulting the person in command.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/East-African-Airways/Douglas-C-47B-Skytrain-DC-3/124249?
WAAS