Incident Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil B-...., Friday 13 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: B-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yugan County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing in a farm in Yugan County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province due to a reported "malfunction" onboard. No one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/23/10/14/n14095147.htm
http://m.cnhubei.com/content/2023-10/13/content_16770665.html
https://www.newsflare.com/video/598344/helicopter-forced-to-land-in-paddy-field-due-to-malfunction-in-southern-china#