This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 549 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Big Bay near RCAF Prince Rupert, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Prince Rupert, BC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Prince Rupert, BC |
Narrative:Shark 549: Took off for patrol duty. 04/01/1942
Collided with Shark 518 while returning from the mission.
Crashed in forest near RCAF Prince Rupert (between Finlayson Lake and Big Bay) BC. Landing at Big Bay.
Crew:
P/O J.R. Stewart (pilot) RCAF Ok
Sgt G.E. Hankinson (AG) RCAF Ok
Sgt D.E. Roberts (AG) RCAF Ok
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001522/#549 The Calgary Herald 5 January 1942
CWGC