Accident Douglas A-4D-2 Skyhawk 144902 , Wednesday 12 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1963
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D-2 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 144902
MSN: 12148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Point near Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with an A3A Skywarrior and crashed out of control, the pilot ejected safely. The Skywarrior made a safe landing at Alameda NAS.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19630613.1.1&srpos=957&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------