This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2024 |
| Time: | 05:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481(BCF) |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N492MC |
| MSN: | 24833/812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Acuna International Airport (ACN/MMCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Atlas Air flight 5Y8692, a Boeing 747-400Fm suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN). The flight entered a holding pattern and returned to land back at ICN, about 90 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was disabled on the runway due to severe damage to the tires of the left-hand main body gear.
Sources:
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20240611005200315 https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucaginin-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N429MC/history/20240610/2015Z/RKSI/RKSI https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n429mc#359dc8bd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 2010 |
N429MC |
Atlas Air |
0 |
near Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: