This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russia |
| Registration: | RA-76363 |
| MSN: | 1033417540/89-05 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Zhukovsky (ZIA/UUBW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:13:53 (Moscow time), while the aircraft was flying along the route, at an altitude of 3000 Ft, the crew reported a failure of the first engine. The captain's decision was to burn off fuel for 30 minutes and return to Ramenskoye airfield. The aircraft landed safely at 14:23.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32222 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1689 Location