Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N1314K, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1314K
MSN: 016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (private)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a hole in the surface, causing a prop strike and aircraft to invert. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA044
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1314K

Location