Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3297, Tuesday 25 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3297
MSN: 235-388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vosges Mountains -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Hahn
Destination airport:Toul/Champley
Narrative:
Two USAF F-100 fighter planes crashed into a vived peak of the Vosges Mountain range. 1°Lt William R. Whittington (23) and 1°Lt William J. Evans (24).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 June 1963, p8
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp