Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N37541, Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37541
MSN: 64469/8404
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Cancún and Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1694, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, experienced turbulence injuring a flight attendant.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37541#3599b50a
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1694/history/20240609/1624Z/MMUN/KIAD