Incident Orlan-10 , Saturday 27 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:morning
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Odessa, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the door gunner with a mounted machine gun of a Ukrainian Yak-52 conversion-trainer modified for air Defence use.

check the link for footage of the Incident

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/reel/C7HI8IqLNzu/igsh=ODAwMGp4eHhqdXc3