Incident PZL W-3A Sokol 919, Thursday 13 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 2024
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL W-3A Sokol
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 919
MSN: 310919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moncada, Tarlac -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PZL W-3A Sokol performed an emergency landing in a field in Moncada, Tarlac due to an engine failure. No one was injured among those onboard.

Sources:

https://tnt.abante.com.ph/2024/06/14/paf-sokol-helicopter-nag-emergency-landing-sa-tarlac/news/
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1951514/paf-sokol-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-tarlac-due-to-engine-trouble