Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N….., Thursday 6 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Lost control after getting lost in bad weather and crashed. Wreck discovered July. 13 1963

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CVSN19630630.1.2&srpos=1027&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1021-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NCSN19630714.2.22&srpos=3&e=23-06-1963-31-12-2023--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-%E2%80%9CWalter+c+boellard%E2%80%9D-------