Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA40 NG RA-02642, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02642
MSN: 40.NR002
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ulyanovsk Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40 NG veered off the runway during landing at Ulyanovsk Baratayevka Airport (ULV).
The pilots were not injured.

Weather:
At 0900 LT: METAR UWLL 140500Z 18005MPS 9999 SCT050CB 28/16 Q1011 R20/090065 NOSIG RMK QFE748/0998
At 0930 LT: METAR UWLL 140530Z 18006MPS 9999 FEW050CB 28/14 Q1011 R20/090065 NOSIG RMK QFE748/0998
At 1000 LT: METAR UWLL 140600Z 17006MPS 9999 FEW050CB 29/15 Q1011 R20/090065 NOSIG RMK QFE748/0998

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32243
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02642
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/da-40-ng-ra-02642-14-06-2024/

https://ulpressa.ru/wp-content/uploads/old/2024/06/2-44.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: