Accident Ultralight , Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coto Colorado River, Corredores, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed on a mountainous terrain near the Coto Colorado River, Corredores, Puntarenas Province and subsequently caught fire. Costa Rican authorities reported that residues of illegal drugs were found on the aircraft.

Sources:

https:/www.crhoy.com/nacionales/autoridades-investigan-aparente-caida-de-aeronave/
https://www.diarioextra.com/Noticia/detalle/523394/misterio-por-ca-da-de-avioneta-se-mantiene-
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/narcotrafico/policias-encuentran-avioneta-quemada-en-golfito/KX4HSVD6Y5GFZG7II6VKIWEMLQ/story/