Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N178RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38967

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Hatfield Spraying Service, Inc
Registration: N178RA
MSN: 1Z015-10
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nunica, MI (33C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness and her husband watched the airplane head southbound, make a 'U-turn' and head north toward her location. The witness said she heard the engine. 'There was no engine trouble. It sounded as if it were under full power. It was not sputtering. It sounded okay.' The witness said that as the airplane crossed the street in front of her house, 'it got caught in the tree tops, and went into the woods.' The husband said that he saw the airplane 'head south, then turn west, and then north (making a U-turn) over my residence ... The plane sounded normal, but appeared to be lower in the air than in previous passes in the area.' Approximately 50 feet north of his house, the husband said, 'the bottom of the plane began brushing the tree tops. I observed and heard the plane diving through the trees before it crashed to the ground. Approximately 30 seconds later, the plane burst into flames.' According to the airplane owner, the accident airplane was one of five airplanes contracted by the State of Michigan, to spray for Gypsy moths in the area north of Muskegon, Michigan. The airplane had been flown two previous times that day. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Factors relating to this accident were the low altitude and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010505X00886&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1997 N178RA Hatfield Spraying Service, Inc 0 Coopersville, MI sub