This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn. RAF |
| Registration: | HK559 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gannes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during a bombing mission to the railway station of Montdidier. All seven crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.lebonhommepicard.fr/crash-aviateurs-commemoration-gannes/ 