Accident Cessna 180 N4615B, Thursday 4 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1963
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4615B
MSN: 31513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Quad City Airport, Moline, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at after an engine failure and crashed in a corn field. Occupants members of sky dive team performing for the 4th of July celebrations.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/339764746/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMzOTc2NDc0NiwiaWF0IjoxNzE4MzU5MDIzLCJleHAiOjE3MTg0NDU0MjN9.sd1WY9PCOXXlQg5f3EuthvTlpg8mvUqFmbDO-W0wKaM