Incident North American AT-6D Texan N6983C, Wednesday 3 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1963
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6983C
MSN: 88-14893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 miles N of Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malad, ID
Destination airport:Delta, UT
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a road after an engine failure, hit a fence badly damaging the plane.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/88539719/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjg4NTM5NzE5LCJpYXQiOjE3MTgzNjM4ODAsImV4cCI6MTcxODQ1MDI4MH0.bHLMmbJDofH7Mc6x1IJFZ_I6IdZaoelHsELM77-2JmE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2016 N150U Private 0 Cole County, east of Henley, MO sub
Collision with pole or wires