| Date: | Friday 14 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:39 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-26662 |
| MSN: | 8101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38913 hours |
| Cycles: | 18124 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Utrenny Airport (USDM) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | USDA |
| Destination airport: | USDM |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UTair Aviation flight UTR 9706, an Antonov An-26, suffered an accident while on approach to Utrenny Airport.
On final approach to runway 19 the aircraft collided with a snow barrier 955 m short of the runway. It then touched down at 2.2 G with the left wing impacting the snow barrier. The aircraft swung and came to rest with the fuselage broken in two. The pilot-in-command, co-pilot and a passenger were seriously injured.
Meteorological conditions at the time of the incident: visibility 2400 m, significant cloud haze 90 m, wind 8 m/s.
Passengers were evacuated to the airport terminal building. The PIC, co-pilot and passenger (woman) were provided with medical assistance.
Utrenny Airport was constructed to allow shift workers to be flown to the Arctic LNG 2 project.
Conclusion:
The aviation accident involving the An-26-100 RA-26662 aircraft occurred during the day, during an approach for landing in meteorological conditions below the established minimum operational limit of the airport. This resulted in the aircraft landing approximately 955 meters short of the runway threshold and colliding with a snow barrier.
Contributing factors included:
- The decision by the flight commander to continue the flight to the destination airport and to execute the landing approach, despite having information about meteorological conditions at the destination airport below the established operational minimum;
- The crew's failure to maintain flight parameters that meet the criteria for a stabilized approach to landing, as well as their failure to go around when these were not met;
- Descending below the established minimum descent altitude (MDA/H) with insufficient visual contact with ground landmarks necessary for making a landing decision;
- The flight commander's (crew's) error in recognizing the runway and its landmarks;
- Breakdowns in coordination, as well as insufficient crew resource management by the flight commander.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32263 https://t.me/uraltransprok/5553 https://t.me/aviatorshina/4787 https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/an-26-100-ra-26662-14-06-2024/ Preliminary Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/bc9/8phss16w68qia8547ra6mt64nrxs49wi/pr_report_ra-26662.pdf Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ff4/0dbgek9yrtmpufli1gaknx9e20pjn1mm/report_ra-26662.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: Ural Transport Prosecutor's Office

Photo: MAK
Media: