Incident Canadair CL-215 TC-TKV, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-TKV
MSN: 1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bafa Lake -   Trkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 firefighting aircraft belonging to the Turkish Aeronautical Association, suffered an accident on Bafa Lake and came to rest with the forward fuselage submerged.
The aircraft was used by the General Directorate of Forestry to fight a fire in the forest area near Aydın Didim.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/aydinda-yangin-sondurme-ucagi-sert-inis-yapti/
https://artsmagazin.com/yangin-sondurme-ucagi-bafa-golunde-ki
https://www.airlinehaber.com/yangin-sondurme-ucagi-teknik-ariza-nedeniyle-suya-batti/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10822412

Location

Media:

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Bafa+kap%C4%B1k%C4%B1r%C4%B1/@37.5014813,27.5223975,3a,75y,90t/data=!3m8!1e2!3m6!1sCIABIhADydER5C1nfmfxfBgAAUNY!2e10!3e12!6shttps:%2F%2Flh3.googleusercontent.com%2Fgps-cs-s%2FAC9h4nr2cgb88f-6RZxces4QdWj4MPdKTS092oJRDn7Eid69bCZGQ5geSp7H_TDPrOTxlNh8QbCkPrY8cp7NI73oii21sDzeXsCZ_ww8Bg5pOImmAsk2-AqFNr4UHzWCuF5fTvqFlmJe4yTMoUfM%3Dw152-h86-k-no!7i4032!8i2268!4m15!1m7!3m6!1s0x14be9106efcef09d:0x5e8903934c4d3ca8!2sLake+Bafa!8m2!3d37.4998372!4d27.4438924!16zL20vMGQxMHJy!3m6!1s0x14be93005cb0e181:0x1aff19a088867b9d!8m2!3d37.5010503!4d27.5223931!10e5!16s%2Fg%2F11vyvdh8s2?authuser=0&entry=ttu&g_ep=EgoyMDI1MDgwNS4wIKXMDSoASAFQAw%3D%3D