Serious incident Waco QCF-2 PP-ZXY, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco QCF-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZXY
MSN: 3493
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ponta Grossa Airport, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ponta Grossa Airport, Paraná
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A WACO QCF-2 biplane plane that would be part of the ‘Nos Ares de PG 2’ event, at Ponta Grossa Airport, overturned on the runway during landing. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://arede.info/ponta-grossa/525364/aviao-tomba-no-aeroporto-de-pg-apos-aterrissagem-assista?d=1
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PP-ZXY

Location

Media: