Incident Boeing KC-135T Stratotanker 59-1462, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:
Type:Boeing KC-135T Stratotanker
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 59-1462
MSN: 17950 / 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
A U.S. Air Force KC-135T was involved in a taxi incident at Okinawa Airbase, online photos show the aircraft with minor damages after nosing in to a wall.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae0658&lat=32.901&lon=136.660&zoom=5.5&showTrace=2024-06-14&trackLabels

https://x.com/lukegetsno/status/1801761259635020162?t=1iN_yexPL1SJyyqbyjV5UA&s=19

Media: