Incident Magni M24C Orion G-GTFB, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24C Orion
Owner/operator:Rotormurf Ltd
Registration: G-GTFB
MSN: 24-14-8454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newborough Nature Reserve, Newborough, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magni M24C Orion G-GTFB, damaged in a forced landing at Newborough Nature Reserve, Newborough, Anglesey, Wales on 27 July 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that while flying near the coast the gyroplane became sheltered from the prevailing headwind behind some sand dunes and lost airspeed. The pilot applied full power and pitched nose down, but there was insufficient height to recover the flight path. He flared the gyroplane to reduce its rate of descent before it struck the ground, but it sustained substantial damage".

Newborough Warren (Welsh: Tywyn Niwbwrch) near the village of Newborough (Niwbwrch) in Anglesey, Wales, is a large dune and beach system of 2,269 hectares (5,607 acres; 23 km2), approximately half of which is a conifer plantation. The whole area is designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest and all of the site except the forestry is a national nature reserve.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024
2. https://naturalresources.wales/days-out/places-to-visit/north-west-wales/newborough/?lang=en
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newborough_Warren

History of this aircraft

This Magni M24C Orion was built in 2014, and first UK registered on 9 June 2014 as G-GTFB to Rotormurf Ltd of Abersoch, Pwllheli, its one and only owner to date. The aircraft has accumulated a total of 775 flying hours on the airframe at 10 April 2024

Location