This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MLR |
| MSN: | 39328/4257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH103, a Boeing 737-800, reportedly suffered an engine stall on takeoff from DAC.
The flight entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and landed safely two hours after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mlr#359bb6d0 https://twitter.com/alphaprot_/status/1800170963012878810 Location