Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8814M, Tuesday 14 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1974
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Grp Ltd
Registration: N8814M
MSN: TC-592
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r prop fea.Eng ckd,r ok,l mixt full rich max rpm 1800-1850.Ldg gr intransit psn.Wind gusting 40k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB