This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Polar Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-26538 |
| MSN: | 2102 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Zyryanka Airport (ZKP/UESU) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zyryanka Airport (UESU) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Polar Airlines An-26, RA-26538, suffered a failure of the left engine. The captain decided to return to the departure airfield. The plane landed safely at Zyryanka Airport at 12:58 (local time).
Sources:
https://t.me/vstproc/2750 https://t.me/vm_sut/3797 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/10507
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location