Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon PK-..., Saturday 20 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:AMA
Registration: PK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papua Province -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nabire, Central Papua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna 185 Skywagon crashed on a forest in Papua Province and subsequently caught fire. The sole pilot aboard was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.deseret.com/1988/8/22/18775789/body-of-american-found-in-plane-wreckage/
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1987/05/24/A-small-twin-engine-plane-caught-fire-and-crashed-shortly/4127548827200/