| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Nova Scotia Dept of Natural Resources and Renewables |
| Registration: | C-GYNR |
| MSN: | 8027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 nm SSE of Shubenacadie Heliport, NS (CSU4) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shubenacadie Heliport, NS (CSU4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources and Renewables (DNRR) Airbus H-125 helicopter, was conducting a local flight from the Shubenacadie, NS DNRR heliport (CSU4). The flight had the pilot and 3 passengers on board and was to conduct an inspection of another facility 25 nm south southeast of CSU4. On final approach to the confined area at the facility, the main rotor blades struck a fir tree on the left side of the helicopter. The pilot shut down the helicopter, inspected the main rotor blades, and elected to return the helicopter to CSU4. Subsequent action by maintenance personnel identified the requirement to follow airframe and engine manufacturer special instructions related to the blade strike. This required the removal of main rotor blades, gearbox, various other main rotor components and the removal of the engine.
Sources:
TSB A24A0034