Accident Cessna O-1 Bird Dog , Monday 22 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vientiane Province -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna O-1 Bird Dog crashed somewhere in Vientiane Province.
The sole pilot aboard, identified as U.S. Air Force Capt. Charles E. Engle was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Singapore Herald, 25 February 1971, p.7
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/3512
https://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/Visit/Museum-Exhibits/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/3404602/nevermore-captain-chuck-engle-raven-26/