Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CFWN, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Trustees of: G-CFWN Flying Group
Registration: G-CFWN
MSN: 8438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CFWN: Damaged in a landing incident (runway excursion) at Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire 4 March 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from AAIB report:

"The aircraft veered to the left during a crosswind touchdown. As the pilot tried to correct the heading, the aircraft flipped onto its side".

Although the damage sustained in this incident was not recorded in the AAIB report, it is possible that G-CFWN has been withdrawn from use following the incident at Darley Moor on 4 March 2024, as the Permit to Fly was "Suspended" on 9 April 2024

Darley Moor Airfield and Road Race Circuit is situated on a high plateau adjacent to the A515, two miles south of Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFWN.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darley_Moor_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2009, and was first UK registered as G-CFWN on 16 March 2009. The sole owners (to date) have been the Trustees of the G-CFWN Flying Group, although there was a nominal re-registration on 24 July 2023 when the nominated trustee changed. The aircraft has accumulated 510 flying hours as at 6 February 2024. However, it is possible that G-CFWN has been withdrawn from use following the incident at Darley Moor on 4 March 2024, as the Permit to Fly was "Suspended" on 9 April 2024

Location