Accident Aeropro Eurofox 3K G-RONK, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 3K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RONK
MSN: 53718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Private strip, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private strip, near Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aeropro Eurofox 3K G-RONK: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 March 2024 when stalled shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip near Ashford, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft took off from a private grass strip. The aircraft’s nose rose unexpectedly, the right wing stalled at a height of about 20 ft and the aircraft struck the ground in a field near the runway; the pilot was uninjured".

The damage sustained to G-RONK is presumed to have been substantial, as the registration G-RONK was cancelled (and airframe was de-registered) on 5 April 2024 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024
2. https://www.bing.com/search?q=Aeropro+Eurofox+G-RONK&FORM=AWRE
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RONK.html

History of this aircraft

This Aeropro Eurofox 3K was built in 2018 and was first UK registered (from new) as G-RONK on 11 April 2018 to its first owner. The aircraft was sold on and re-registered to its 2nd owner on 20 June 2023. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 66 flying hours at 7 August 2023.

After the incident at Ashford, Kent on 8 March 2024, G-RONK is presumed to have been "damaged beyond repair" as the registration G-RONK was cancelled (and airframe was de-registered) on 5 April 2024 as "destroyed"