| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N64HW |
| MSN: | HW101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 467 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Baden, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE SINGLE SEAT, HOME BUILT, ACFT OFFERED TO ALLOW A NAVY F-14 PLT TO FLY THE PLANE. THE OWNER MADE A SHORTFLT, THEN PROCEEDED TO GIVE THE F-14 PLT A COCKPIT CHECK. THE CHECK-OUT EXPLAINATION INCLUDED SUCH THINGS AS THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS, TAKEOFF & APCH SPEEDS, & POWER SETTINGS. THIS WAS THE NAVY PLT'S 1ST FLT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SLOW ROLL AS IT WAS HEADING TWD THE ARPT. THE MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. AS THE ACFT ROLLED, IT ENTERED ABOUT A 20 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & IMPACTED THE GROUND BEFORE THE PLT COULD RECOVER. NO PREIMPACTY PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THIS WAS THEPLT'S 1ST KNOWN FLT IN A CIVILIAN OR PISTON ENG ACFT. HE DID NOT POSSESS AN FAA PLT CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEV03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 