Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior N93R, Saturday 15 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2024
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Vintage Aero Aviation LLC opb Yanks Air Museum
Registration: N93R
MSN: 1257
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 15, 2024, about 1236 Pacific daylight time, a Lockheed 12A, N93R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chino, California. The pilot and co-pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the operator, the museum was hosting a Father’s Day event. The intent of the accident flight was to prepare the airplane for a three airplane formation flight later that day. Earlier that morning they conducted a briefing with the pilots of the formation flight, at which time the pilot and co-pilot were assigned to the accident airplane.

According to the operator’s representative, he thought the co-pilot lowered the flaps as part of the functional test during the preflight inspection. During the engine start, the ground crew warned the flight crew with hand and arm signals that the flaps were extended. From the ground crews experience and observations with the accident airplane, they felt that the flaps were fully extended during taxi and the takeoff on runway 26R.

Witnesses located at the airport reported that they observed the accident airplane taxi to the runway and takeoff with the flaps extended. Video of the accident flight also captured the flaps extended during the initial climb. According to witnesses and video, as the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, about 200 – 300 ft above ground level, the airplane pitched up, turned to the left, and entered a nose low attitude as it descended into terrain, where a post-crash fire ensued.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted terrain about 170 ft southwest of the departure end of runway 26R. The first identified point of contact (FIPC) with terrain was a ground scar/impression that was about 29 ft long, 18 inches wide and 8 inches deep. The debris path was oriented on a heading of about 203° magnetic and was about 220 ft in length from the FIPC. An additional ground scar was observed about 45 ft from the FIPC within the debris path and contained two shattered glass panes consistent in size with the center windscreens. Various portions of aluminum wing skin, left wing, and aileron were observed throughout the debris path. The fuselage came to rest upright on a heading of about 318° magnetic at an elevation of 619 ft mean sea level. The right wing remained attached to the fuselage at the wing root. The right wing flap was observed in the extended position. The left wing was fragmented and mostly consumed by fire.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA196
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ktla.com/news/local-news/faa-investigating-plane-crash-in-chino/
https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/small-plane-crashes-after-flying-out-of-chino-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=93R ("manufactured 1959" can not be ! 1939 is more possible)

Location

Media: