| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1989 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2039 |
| MSN: | 1945TRW |
| Total airframe hrs: | 209 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zellwood, FL (X61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE airport FROM NORTHEAST TO SOUTHWEST & ENTER A DESCENDING RGT TURN (DOWNWIND) TO A BASE & FINAL APCH. WHILE FLYING AT SLOW SPEED ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG WAS HEARD TO HESITATE, THEN INCREASE IN POWER. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED & THE PLANE ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT, FROM WHICH IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28886 